?

Log in

No account? Create an account
8 days - The Mad Schemes of Dr. Tectonic [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Beemer

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

8 days [Nov. 13th, 2011|08:27 pm]
Beemer
I was going to say "Has it only been a week? It feels like much longer," but then this afternoon I had a sudden attack of sadness, so... yeah. It's been a little more than a week.

We're rearranging. We have a guest room now, and we're moving bookshelves around so they're not all in one room.

The support of our friends has been a tremendous consolation. Went over to Neal & Rhonda's last Sunday for Rock Band, and will do so again tonight. Jerry hung out with Rose for a bit on Tuesday, I think. I visited with Jeff & Alice on Thursday. Friday the Nevilles fed us dinner (some lovely steak) and watched Captain America with us.

"It gets better" is the phrase of the week, and truly, it does. It has already. (There was this cloud of tension that had built up so gradually I didn't consciously notice it until it was gone. Once the other shoe drops, there's nothing left to worry about.)

So... yeah. About like that.
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: shirtlifterbear
2011-11-14 03:58 am (UTC)
Yay tension release!

(Wait, that sounded dirtier than I intended!)

*grin*

Yay BETTER!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: goddessdster
2011-11-14 04:17 am (UTC)
I want to say something way meaningful and supportive and wise and shit, but all I can do is let you know I am here.

<3, D.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: dr_tectonic
2011-11-21 07:53 pm (UTC)
Belated thanks, D.

In terms of meaningful and supportive and wise and shit, "I'm here" actually does pretty well.


Hey! I will be in your town January 20th-27th! It looks like Monday & Tuesday will be the best days for doing stuff. Lemme know if you have any thoughts about what we should do. "Hang out" is a perfectly acceptable option. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: goddessdster
2011-11-22 10:09 pm (UTC)
YAY! Visit! "Hang out" may be my only option at this point, but we will definitely see each other.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tdjohnsn
2011-11-14 04:50 am (UTC)
I'm glad things are coalescing into a stable pattern. (that was supposed to be a bigger, more supportive sentence, but that was all that came out....at least I wasn't trying for sonnet form.)

Make sure you and Jerry make some "date" time with each other too, even if it is just going out for pizza instead of ordering in.

You're in my thoughts.
(Reply) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: annlarimer
2011-11-14 08:06 pm (UTC)
I know exactly what you mean with The Cloud. It kinda throws you off balance. The part of you that was dealing with it, however unconsciously, suddenly has nothing to do and is both relieved and forlorn.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: dr_tectonic
2011-11-21 07:55 pm (UTC)
Two weeks on, I think the trickiest bit is when you have another moment of noticing that the Cloud is gone, and then feel guilty for feeling relieved.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: annlarimer
2011-11-21 07:57 pm (UTC)
Putting the dog to sleep has really cut the stress level around he--OH GOD.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: quirkstreet
2011-11-16 12:27 am (UTC)
I talked with Jerry about this a little bit elsewhere but I just want to add some late-arriving hugs for you. And yeah, the tension cloud--I had a really really painful breakup a year ago and even in the midst of that, wow, there was a whole passel of relief at being out from under the cloud.
(Reply) (Thread)